Faculty and Staff Directory

The people behind our program.

Welcome to Town's faculty and staff directory! Below is a full list of Town employees, including degree information for academic and leadership positions. (A searchable directory is coming soon!)

To reach any Town faculty or staff member listed below, please contact the front desk at 212-288-4383 and the receptionist will be happy to connect you.

You may also email info@townschool.org with questions any time.


Yuko Abe, Nursery 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. University of Massachusetts
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Ronald Alvia, Finance Manager

Juana Arias, Kitchen Staff

Deborah S. Ashe, Director of Admissions and Enrollment 
B.A. University of Pittsburgh
 J.D.  Cardozo School of Law

Melissa Bauman, Director of Institutional Advancement
B.A. Occidental College
M.M. University of Southern California

Philip Bien '95, Director of Annual Giving and Alumni/ae Relations

Christopher Black, Grade 2 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Harvard University
M.S.Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Stefanie Boutis, Physical Education & Athletics Teacher
B.S. Rider University
M.A. Adelphi University

Laurie Brongo, Grade 3-8 Dance Teacher & Co-Teacher of Performing Arts
B.F.A. Boston Conservatory of Music

Douglas Brophy, Head of School
B.A., J.D. Tulane University
M.A. Stanford University
Ed.D. University of Pennsylvania

April Broussard, Upper School Spanish & Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Spelman College

Christopher Buonamia, Grade 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. University of Minnesota
M.S. Pace University

Jehanne Catalano, Grade 4-8 French & Grade 7 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A.University of Western Ontario
M.A. New York University

Angela Cheung, Lower School Science Teacher
B.A. Colgate University

N. Shawn Chisty, Grade 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Vassar College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
M.Ed. Teachers College, Columbia University

Ava Collins, Grade 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. University of Notre Dame
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Johnny Cook, Grade 7-8 Science & Grade 7 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Wesleyan University
M.A., M.E. Teachers College, Columbia University
Ed.M. Bank Street College of Education

Ellen Cookson, Grade 3-4 Literacy Specialist
B.A. Rutgers University
M.L.S. Columbia University School of Library Science
M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education
Adv. Masters Literacy, Bank Street College of Education

Brenda Cruz, Upper School Math and Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Columbia University
M.S. Brooklyn College

Emily Davis, Development & Communications Manager

Nicole D’Amico, Kindergarten Co-Head Teacher
B.A. SUNY Potsdam
M.S. Hunter College

Brenda Daniels, Grade 4-6 Learning Specialist & Grade 5 Advisor
B.A. Columbia University
M.S.Ed. Brooklyn College
Ed.M. Bank Street College of Education

Cynthia Davies, Kindergarten-Grade 4 Art Teacher
B.A. Swansea College of Art, Wales Dist. Swansea Teachers College

Enza De Caro, Receptionist & Transportation Coordinator

Alysa Delerme, Grade 1 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Boston College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Laura Dolce-Bun, Grade 2 Co-Head Teacher
B.S. The Ohio State University
M.Ed. Hunter College

Courtney Dougherty, Assistant Head of Upper School, Grade 5 Reading and Grade 8 Homeroom Teacher
B.A. The College of the Holy Cross
M.S. Hunter College

Zachary Ehrenfreund, Grade 4-8 Drama & Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. University of California at Berkeley
The Juilliard School Drama Division Diploma

Olivia Elliott, Kindergarten Associate Teacher
B. A. Ramapo College
M.S.Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Mauro Felipe, Maintenance Staff

Taseen Ferdous, Nursery 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.S. CUNY Brooklyn College

Emily Fisher, Nursery 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. University of Wisconsin Madison
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Abbie Fombellida, Assistant to the Academic Team

Rosa Franco, Head Chef & Manager

Azalia Garcia, Kindergarten Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Columbia University
M.E. Peabody College at Vanderbilt University

Linda Gardlin, Operations Manager & Grade 8 Yearbook Teacher/Advisor
B.S. University of Florida

Freda Gimpel, CPA, Chief Financial Officer
B.S. New York University

Hilarie Goodenough, Upper School Art & Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.F.A. Alfred University
M.F.A. CW Post, Long Island University

Ellie Gordon, Grade 7 English & Grade 8 History Teacher and Grade 8 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Middlebury College
M.Ed. Rutgers University

Karen Grenke, Librarian
B.A. Sarah Lawrence College
M.L.S. Pratt Institute

Kelly Gruen, Controller
B.A. SUNY Stony Brook
M.S. SUNY Old Westbury

Lauren Hammonds, Grade 5-6 Reading Specialist & Reading and Writing Skills Teacher and Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Amherst College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Stella Heyliger-Mulatu, Grade 1 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Vassar College
M.S.Ed. Hunter College

Kenneth Higgins, Grade 4-8 Music Teacher, Sustainability Coordinator, Dean of Students & Grade 8 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Manhattan School of Music
M.A. Manhattan School of Music

Matthew Ivas, Facilities Manager

Jennifer Jourlait, 7th & 8th Grade Spanish Teacher
B.A. Vanderbilt University
M.A. Middlebury College

Cari Katz, Kindergarten Co-Head Teacher
B.A. University of Michigan
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Megan Kilpatrick, Grade 5 English, Social Studies and Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Emerson College
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Chelsea Koenig, N-K - Grade 2 Dance /Movement Teacher, Performing Arts Coordinator
B.A. Butler University

Alison Koss, Grade 6 English, Writing, Social Studies and Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. University of Pennsylvania
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Emily Kreiner, Grade 1 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Connecticut College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Darian S. Levin, Upper School Math & Grade 5 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Brandeis University
M.A. Hunter College

Bob Levine, Grade 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. SUNY Binghamton
M.S. Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Ginger Loor, Assistant to the Head of School

Cynthia Lopez, Grade 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. California State University, Northridge
M.Ed. University of California, Los Angeles

Carlos Mangual, Maintenance Staff

Carlos Mangual Jr., Maintenance Staff

Jack Mansager, US Tech Integrator/Music Teacher
B.M. University of Massachusetts Amherst
M.M. University of South Carolina

Johanni Marte, Nursery 3 Associate Teacher
B.A. Brooklyn College

Joseph Martinez, After School Security/Receptionist

William McCartney, Grade 7 History, Grade 8 English and Homeroom Teacher & Director of Placement
B.A. Colby College
M.A. Brown University
J.D. Boston University School of Law

Matthew McGowan, N-K & LS Tech Integrator
B.A. Rutgers University
M.A. Rutgers University
M.A. New York University

Cynthia R. Millman, Library Director
B.A. New York University
M.A. New York University
M.L.S. Queens College

Janice M. Mooney, Nursery 3-Grade 4 School Psychologist
B.A. Vassar College
M.A. New York University
Psy.D. New York University

Ann-Marie Mott, Nursery Art Consultant
B.S. Simmons College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Karen Mulqueen, Grade 3 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Mount Saint Mary College
M.S. Mount Saint Mary College

Odette C. Muskin, Head of Nursery-Kindergarten Division, Special Programmatic Projects Administrator
B.A. Marymount Manhattan College
M.S.Ed. Bank Street College of Education

Alice Nissen, Grade 2-3 Music Teacher
B.A. Eugene Lang College, The New School
M.M. New York University

Iloire Nye, N4-Grade 4 Math Specialist
B.S. Syracuse University
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Grant Olds, Director of Technology
B.S. Carnegie Mellon University

Kathleen O’Brien, Upper School Math Teacher & Grade 7 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.S. Columbia University
M.S. Massachusetts Institute of Technology

Raffaella Palacardo, Admissions Associate

Garth Pearl, Grade 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.S. Dowling College
M.A. State University at Stony Brook, NY
Ed. Specialist, Nova Southeastern University

Kristen Pedersen, Nursery 3-Grade 3 Learning Specialist
B.A. Gettysburg College
M.S.Ed. Lesley University

Carlos Pelaez, Kitchen Staff

Stephen Petrillo, Director of Security and Facilities

Chelsey Piercey, Admissions Office Coordinator

Gregory Pitz, Physical Education & Athletics Teacher
B.S. West Virginia University
M.A. Ohio University

Roger Polanco, Maintenance Staff

Stevie Rachmuth, Director of Clubhouse & Operations Associate
B.A. Brandeis University

Gabrielle Raines, Kindergarten Associate Teacher
B.S. University of Wisconsin Madison
M.S.Ed. Bank Street Graduate School of Education

Peter Roberts, Maintenance Staff

Alex Santana, IT Support Coordinator

Wendy Rose Sanchez, Lower School and Grade 5-6 Spanish Teacher
B.A. College of Wooster
M.A. SUNY Buffalo

Eileen Rush, Grade 1-2 Literacy Specialist
B.A. State University of New York at Stony Brook
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University
M.Ed. Teachers College, Columbia University

Laura Schreiber, Kindergarten Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Washington University
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Carol Seeley, Head of Upper School

Rachel Shugg, Grade 2 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Cornell University
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Deborah Snyder, Grade 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Bard College (Simon’s Rock)
M.S. Ed. Brooklyn College

Bethany Stallings, Director of Physical Education & Athletics
B.A. Loyola Marymount University
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Janine Stellacci, Upper School Learning Specialist & Grade 8 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. SUNY Albany
M.A. New York University

Albin Stenka, Maintenance Staff

Suzy Storr, Kindergarten & Lower School Art Assistant
B.A. Camberwell College of Arts, University of the Arts, London, UK

Kari Strong, Grade 1 Co-Head Teacher
B.S. Miami University
M.A. University of Colorado

Megan O'Neill, School Nurse
B.S.N. Florida International University

Claudie Tanenbaum, Director of After-School Programs, Upper School Latin & Grade 7 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.A. Briarcliff College
M.A. New York University

David Tomé, Physical Education & Athletics Teacher
B.S. State University of NY at Brockport

Alyna Tysk, Nursery 4 Associate Teacher
B.S. Elon University

Janie Vance, Dean of Faculty, Director of Curricular Innovation, Chorus Director, Upper School Percussion Director
B.M. James Madison University
M.M. University of Miami
M.Ed. Teachers College, Columbia University
Ed.D. Teachers College, Columbia University

Eva Vega-Olds, Director of Equity and Community
B.A. Rutgers University
M.A. New School for Social Research

Marjorie Vereen, Grade 5-6 Science & Grade 6 Homeroom Teacher/Advisor
B.S. Florida Gulf Coast University
M.Ed. Florida Gulf Coast University

Ryan Vereen, Network & Systems Administrator

Julio Villacres, Kitchen Staff

Andrew Ward, Maintenance Staff

Camille Waugh, Business Office Specialist

Rashidah White, Upper School Psychologist
B.A. Spelman College
M.E. Vanderbilt University

Christopher Whitney, Grade 2 Co-Head Teacher
B.A. Hamilton College
M.S. Bank Street College of Education

Jodie Wilkerson, Director of Communications

Jamaya Williams, After School Programs Assistant
A.A.S. Borough of Manhattan Community College

Cindy Wong, Assistant Kitchen Manager/Chef

Johnson Wong, Physical Education & Athletics Teacher
B.S. Ithaca College
M.S.Ed. Queens College (CUNY)

David Andrew Wood, Head of Lower School
B.F.A. New York University
M.S.Ed. Hunter College School of Education
Ed.M. Teachers College, Columbia University

Megan Wright, Nursery 4 Co-Head Teacher
B.F.A. Ohio University
M.S. Hunter College

Mary Yang, N-K and Lower School Music Teacher
B.M. Manhattan School of Music
M.A. Teachers College, Columbia University

Contact

540 East 76th Street
New York 10021
p 212-288-4383
f 212-988-5846
info@townschool.org